Single Fiber

Single Fiber or BiDirectional (BiDi) optics are a solution when fibre is scarce, to prevent patch errors and for fault reduction in general. There is no reason not to use them, it is a fact that light can’t collide, even in such a narrow space of a fiber cable. On top of that, Opticonnect’s Single Fiber Optics are operating on different wavelengths, eliminating the chance of reflection, which is even an advance over the Dual Fiber optics.

SFP Single Fiber Optics (SFPS)

    Opticonnect Single Fiber SFP transceivers are available for data rates from 100 Mbps to 4.25 Gbps, Multirate as well as fixedrate and both with and without Digital Diagnostics. Opticonnect offers Single fiber optics for SingleMode and MultiMode fiber with distances from 2km up to 80km.

SFP+ Single Fiber Optics (SPPS)

    Opticonnect Single Fiber SFP+ transceivers are available for data rates from 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps, Multirate as well as fixedrate and are supplied with Digital Diagnostics. Distances from 10km up to 60 km.

XFP Single Fiber Optics (XFPS)

    Opticonnect Single Fiber XFP+ transceivers are available for data rates from 1 Gbps up to 10 Gbps, multirate as well as fixed rates, and are supplied with Digital Diagnostics. The optics are available for distances up to 60 km.

SFP Compact Single Fiber (CSFPS)

    In line with our vision to find innovative solutions for networking problems we offer the Compact Single Fiber SFP transceiver (CSFPS). This new type of Single Fiber SFP contains two Single Fiber channels within a standard sized SFP module. This makes it possible to make two Single Fiber connections using wavelengths 1310nm and 1490nm. This SFP module will help to increase port density and the reduction of hardware. This unit is available with bitrares up to 2,25Gbps and distances up to 120Km.

General Optic Specifications:

  • Multi-Mode or Single-Mode;
  • Distances from 200m up to 160 km;
  • 155 Mbps up to 10Gbps;
  • Standard operating temperature: 0°C ~ +70°C;
  • Industrial operating temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C;
  • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification;
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitor Interdace compatible wih SFF-8472.

See our products.

icon

SFP / SFP+

Opticonnect offers a range of SFP and SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceivers) for communication over optical fiber at data speeds up to 16 Gbps and distances up to 160 km.

icon

QSFP / QSFP28

Opticonnect offers a range of QSFP+ and QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) products. QSFP+ / QSFP28 can reach dataspeeds up to 100Gbps

icon

DAC / AOC

“Direct attached Cables” and “Active Optical Cables” are made for data transmission over copper cables or fibers with fixed connectors.

icon

Filters / Splitters

Opticonnects offers a range of passive WDM devices for both Dual Fiber as Single Fiber Bidirectional connections, using Wave Division Multiplexing technology.

icon

Monitoring / Measurement

I am text block click edit button to change this.