Passive CWDM

Passsive CWDM

    WDM or Wave Division Multiplexing knows two international standards, one of them is CWDM, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing. Coarse indicates a larger space between the waves or, as they are commonly referred to, channels. CWDM is often used in situations where only a few channels are needed and there is no need for distances longer than 70 km. Opticonnect offers a range of Passive CWDM Multiplexers using channels between 1270 nm an1610 nm with a channel spacing of 20 nm.

    Passive CWDM is an implementation of CWDM that uses no electrical power. It separates the wavelengths using passive optical components.

OADM

    Opticonnect has chosen to provide most of the passive WDM solutions as OADM. Optical Add and Drop Multiplexers make it it possible to tap one or more channels from a multiplexed DWDM or CWDM connection. This makes it possible to direct a certain data stream for another department, office or data center to the AODM’s location, without the need of interfacing all data streams on the link. OADM’s are available as Single sided, meaning in and out in the same direction or dual sided, meaning in and out both directions of the fiber.

See our products.

icon

SFP / SFP+

Opticonnect offers a range of SFP and SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceivers) for communication over optical fiber at data speeds up to 16 Gbps and distances up to 160 km.

icon

QSFP / QSFP28

Opticonnect offers a range of QSFP+ and QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) products. QSFP+ / QSFP28 can reach dataspeeds up to 100Gbps

icon

DAC / AOC

“Direct attached Cables” and “Active Optical Cables” are made for data transmission over copper cables or fibers with fixed connectors.

icon

Filters / Splitters

Opticonnects offers a range of passive WDM devices for both Dual Fiber as Single Fiber Bidirectional connections, using Wave Division Multiplexing technology.

icon

Monitoring / Measurement

I am text block click edit button to change this.